The 3pm Box Privacy Policy

The 3pm Box abides by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Acto 2203 (cth).

Personal information is defined by information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

Collection and use of information

The 3pm Box collects personal information upon informed consent. When signing up to our mailing list we ustilise any listed personal information to keep you updated on our product services, offerings and product development. Additionally if you purchase a product we collect personal information as part of our business operations, as an online retailer of goods and services. The personal information we collect from you will include the information you give us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our mailings;

(b) complete a transaction with us; and

(c) contact us

(d) partner with us

 

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details;

(c) your payment details;

(d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction

(e) additional information you offer when when contacting us or wanting to partner with us

 

By adhering to the Privacy legislation we allow easy access to this information have it removed or delete it at any time. This information will be utilised only by those at The 3pm Box who are relevant to the task at hand and will not be passed onto any third party unless it’s part of out reasonable operational undertaking. Required under Federal legislation we will take reasonable steps to ensure your information is secure and not disclosed, unless given specific consent to do so.

 

Disclosure of information

If the purposes is clear that we are collecting personal information to provide to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

When abiding by informed consent it will be reasonably clear to the reason we are collecting personal information. If you are not clear on the reason why, please contact us so we can confirm. Usage, have it changed or removed. We will allow a reasonable timeframe to have this information updated and removed upon request.

The 3pm Box will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use and you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications.

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics, couriering, shipping and support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will do so in accordance with National Privacy Principle 9

Storing of personal information

The 3pm Box has systems in place to protecting the personal information we collect and store, to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. If we no longer required specific personal information it is destroyed and removed from our systems.

The 3pm Box reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Privacy Policy last updated on25th January 2018

  

Inquiry or complaint

Should anyone wish to inquire further about Forethought privacy policy or to lodge a complaint, he or she should contact:

Privacy Officer

hello@the3pmbox.com.au

We ensure to handle your complaint promptly and appropriately